HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TRENTON N. TWEDT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Trenton N. Twedt is the commander of the 132d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, 132d Wing (ACC), Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa. He leads an intelligence targeting mission with two targeting squadrons and a support squadron which maintains a mission ready force available to support Air Force Targeting capabilities by providing worldwide Air Operations Centers accurate targeting intelligence through analyzing geospatial imagery and weaponeering.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Twedt was commander of the 233d Intelligence Squadron, 132d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, 132d Wing (ACC), Des Moines Air National Guard Base (ANGB), Iowa.

Colonel Twedt enlisted in the Air Force on 26 September 1986 and served as avionics technician for nine years. He is a graduate of the University of Iowa and was commissioned in 1999 through the Academy of Military Science. Since his commissioning and current assignment, he has served as a Transportation Officer, Security Forces Squadron commander, Executive Officer to the Adjutant General, Installation Deployment Officer, Logistics Operations Officer, Force Support Squadron commander, Maintenance Squadron commander and Intelligence Squadron commander. He has served on contingency deployments to Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq; Ramstein Air Base, Germany and Kandahar Air Field, Afghanistan. Throughout his maintenance career Colonel Twedt worked on various aircraft including the B-52G/H, T-43A, T-37B and F-16C/D.

EDUCATION
1986 Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
1987 Bombing Navigation Systems Apprentice, Lowry AFB, Colo.
1988 Bombing Navigation Systems AGE Mechanic, Lowry AFB, Colo.
1995 Avionics Attack Control Apprentice, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1996 Bachelor of Science Degree in Geology, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
1998 Airman Leadership School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
1999 Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Tenn.
2005 Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2012 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2015 Joint Targeting School, Dam Neck, Va.
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1986 – November 1986, Basic Military Trainee, 3707th Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. November 1986 – May 1987, Student, 3451st Technical Training Squadron, Lowry AFB, Colorado
3. May 1987 – August 1989, Bombing Navigations Systems Technician, 320th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Mather AFB,
Calif.
4. August 1989 – January 1990, Bombing Navigations Systems Technician, 7th Field Maintenance Squadron, Carswell
AFB, Texas
5. August 1993 – August 1999, Avionics Attack Control Technician, 132d Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Des
Moines ANGB, Iowa
6. July 1999 – August 1999, Officer Candidate, Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Tenn.
7. August 1999 – June 2001, Transportation Officer, 132d Logistics Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
8. June 2001 – August 2001, Commander, 132d Security Forces Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
9. August 2001 – May 2004, Executive Officer to the Adjutant General, Joint Forces Headquarters, Iowa National Guard,
Johnston, Iowa
10.May 2004 – September 2006, Readiness Flight OIC/Installation Deployment Officer, 132d Logistics Readiness Squadron,
Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
(September 2005 – November 2005, Logistics Operations Officer, Air Forces Europe A4, Ramstein Air Base, Germany)
11.September 2006 – April 2008, Operations Officer, 132d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
(September 2006 – January 2007, Group Executive Officer, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq)
12.April 2008 – March 2011, Commander, 132d Force Support Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
13.March 2011 – October 2013, Commander, 132d Maintenance Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
(February 2012 – May 2012, Officer in Charge, F-16 Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 451st Expeditionary Maintenance Group,
Kandahar Air Field, Afghanistan)
14. October 2013 – January 2016, Commander, 233d Intelligence Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa
15. January 2016 – present, Commander, 132d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Des Moines ANGB,
Iowa

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct with bronze oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic, 26 September 1986
Airman, 26 March 1987
Airman First Class, 25 March 1988
Senior Airman, 25 September 1989
Staff Sergeant, 12 May 1998
Second Lieutenant, 21 August 1999
First Lieutenant, 21 August 2001
Captain, 21 August 2003
Major, 22 February 2008
Lieutenant Colonel, 6 June 2013
Colonel, 25 May 2017
(Current as of June 2017