HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CHAD M. HYNNEK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Chad M. Hynnek is the 132d Medical Group Commander, 132d Wing, Iowa Air National Guard, Des Moines, Iowa. He is responsible for all healthcare related activities, spanning the full spectrum of global medical operations, as they relate to the mission readiness and viability of the 132d Medical Group and the 132d Wing, specifically including medical support and operations, force health management and protection, and healthcare management.  He provides command and control over 50 personnel, ensuring their proficiency in all areas related to medical readiness and their ability to support federal active duty or state homeland response.

Colonel Hynnek is a 1994 graduate of Grandview College of Iowa, and a 2004 graduate of Drake University of Iowa. He direct commissioned into the Medical Service Corps in 2001 after serving as an enlisted munitions systems specialist for almost nine years with the 132d Maintenance Group. Following graduation from Reserve Commissioned Officer Training and the Health Services Administration Course, he was assigned to the 132d Medical Group as an Associate Health Administrator. Colonel Hynnek has served in various leadership positions including Administrator, Strategic Plans Officer, Medical Logistics Officer, Self-Inspection Program Manager, Wing Inspection Team and Medical Readiness Officer.

 

EDUCATION
1992 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

1992 Munitions Systems Specialist Course, Lowry AFB, CO

1994 Bachelor of Arts in Business, Grandview College, IA

1996 Airman Leadership School, Offutt AFB, NE

2002 Reserve Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, AL

2004 Master of Business Administration, Drake University, IA

2004 Health Services Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

2018 USAF Air War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. Feb 1992 – Jan 2001, Munitions Systems Specialist, 132d Maintenance Group, 132 FW, Des Moines, IA

2. January 2001 - April 2004, Assoc. Health Administrator, 132d Medical Group, 132 FW, Des Moines, IA

3. May 2004 – April 2013, Medical Readiness Officer, 132d Medical Group, 132 FW, Des Moines, IA

4. May 2013 – May 2017, Administrator, 132d Medical Group, 132 Wing, Des Moines, IA

5. May 2017 – Present, Commander, 132d Medical Group, 132 Wing, Des Moines, IA

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

 

AF Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf cluster and one oak leaf cluster

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Silver Hourglass

USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship with one oak leaf cluster

AF Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster

Iowa National Guard State Service Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1994 Munitions Branch Person of the Year

1996 Military Citizenship Award, Airman Leadership School

2002 132d Medical Group Officer of the Year

2002 132d Fighter Wing Officer of the Year

2003 AFIA Inspector General Team Coin Recipient, Medical Branch, HSI

2007 AFIA Inspector General Team Recipient Outstanding Performer, Medical Branch, HSI

2008 132d Medical Group Officer of the Year

2015 Outstanding Achievement in Innovation Award Recipient, Team Category, NGB/SG

 

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

 

Airman First Class                     20 February 1992

Senior Airman                            01 July 1993

Staff Sergeant                            01 May 1997

Second Lieutenant                    06 January 2001

First Lieutenant                         06 January 2003

Captain                                     18 January 2005

Major                                         06 June 2009

Lieutenant Colonel                    07 December 2013

Colonel                                     12 December 2018