An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel Anthony S. Bradley

Col Anthony S. Bradley is the Commander, 132nd Operations Group, Iowa Air National Guard, Des Moines, Iowa. The 132nd Operations Group is responsible for providing combat ready forces, multi mission training capabilities, and counter drug forces within the 132nd Wing through MQ-9 combat operations, Cyber mission defense, RC-26 manned ISR, and Distributed Training Operations.

Col Bradley graduated from Central College, IA in December 1999 and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps. Col Bradley served as a Low Altitude Air Defense Officer in many platoon and battery level assignments at several locations from 2000-2004 including Operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. Col Bradley was selected as an F-16 Pilot Candidate by the Iowa Air National Guard in June 2004 and joined the 132nd Fighter Wing in Aug 2005. Col Bradley graduated Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training from Laughlin AFB in Jan 2007 and F-16 training at Luke AFB in March 2008. Col Bradley served as Operations Subject Matter Expert, Chief of Training, and Director of Operations at the Distributed Training Operations Center (DTOC) at the 132nd Fighter Wing before converting to the MQ-9 and serving as the 124th Attack Squadron Director of Operations in 2015. Col Bradley worked on the NGB Joint Staff in 2016 and was selected for Senior Developmental Education at the Naval War College in 2017. Col Bradley served in a NGB Statutory Tour position as the Director, Distributed Training Operations Center until his current assignment in 2021.

Col Bradley is a Command Pilot with over 1,200 hours in the T-6, T-38, F-16, and MQ-9, and has flown more than 300 combat hours in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE and Operation COPPER DUNE.

 

EDUCATION

 

1999 Bachelor of Arts, Elementary Education, Central College, Pella, IA

2005 Master of Science, Sport Administration, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse, La Crosse, WI

2008 USAF Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

2012 USAF Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

2018 Master of Arts, National Security & Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, RI

 

 

 

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

 

  1. Feb 2000 – Mar 2000, USMC Officer Recruiting Station, Des Moines, IA
  2. Apr 2000 – Oct 2000, USMC The Basic School, Quantico, VA
  3. Nov 2000 – Dec 2000, USMC Officer Recruiting Station, Des Moines, IA
  4. Jan 2001 – Mar 2001, USMC Direct Air Support Control Officers Course, Twentynine Palms, CA
  5. Apr 2001 – May 2001, USMC Low Altitude Air Defense Officers Course, Ft. Bliss, TX
  6. Jun 2001 – Sep 2001, Air Support Control Officer, Marine Air Support Squadron 2, Camp Futenma, Okinawa, JP
  7. Oct 2001 – Jan 2001, Services Officer, 1st Stinger Battery, Camp Futenma, Okinawa, JP
  8. Feb 2002 – Jul 2002, Low Altitude Air Defense Detachment OIC, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit, South Pacific
  9. Aug 2002 – Jul 2003, Low Altitude Air Defense Platoon Commander, 3d LAAD Bn, Camp Pendleton, CA
  10. Aug 2003 – Feb 2004, Low Altitude Air Defense Battery Executive Officer, 3d LAAD Bn, Camp Pendleton, CA
  11. Sep 2005 – Nov 2005, F-16 Pilot Candidate, 132nd  Operations Group, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  12. Dec 2005 – Jan 2007, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  13. Feb 2007 – Apr 2007, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Moody, AFB, GA
  14. May 2007 – Mar 2008, F-16 Fighter Training Unit, Luke AFB, AZ
  15. Apr 2008 – Mar 2010, F-16 Fighter Pilot, 124th  Fighter Squadron, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  16. Apr 2010 – Mar 2013, Chief of Mission Planning, DTOC, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  17. Apr 2013 – Mar 2015, Director of Operations, DTOC, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  18. Apr 2015 – May 2016, Director of Operations, 124th Attack Squadron, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  19. Jun 2016 – Jul 2017, Chief, Joint Integration & Coordination, NGB Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, DC
  20. Oct 2018 – Sep 2021, Director, DTOC, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  21. Oct 2021 – Sep 2022, Deputy Commander, 132nd Operations Group, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa
  22. Sep 2022 – Present, Commander, 132nd Operations Group, Iowa ANG, Des Moines, Iowa

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

 

Rating:  Senior Pilot

Flight hours:  1,200+

Aircraft flown:  T-6, T-38C, F-16C/D, MQ-9

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

 

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal

  

Air Medal

Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal with Combat “V” device

Aerial Achievement Medal

Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal

USMC Combat Action Ribbon

Presidential Unit Citation

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

 

Second Lieutenant              Dec 19, 1999

First Lieutenant                    Dec 19, 2001

Captain                                  Jul 01, 2004

Major                                      Jun 19, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel              Dec 09, 2015

Colonel                               Nov 30, 2022

 

(Current as of 30 Nov 2022)