HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Lt Col LIEUTENANT COLONEL THOMAS P. STAUFFER

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Lt Col Thomas P. Stauffer is the commander of the 132d Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, 132d Wing, Iowa Air National Guard, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa. He has command authority for over 230 Airmen assigned to three squadrons and a group staff who provide Intelligence and targeting analysis to the warfighter.

Lt Col Stauffer was commissioned in 1999 through the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Iowa. In addition to the Air Force Reserve, he has served on active duty and as an Air Force Civilian. Lt Col Stauffer is a career targeting officer and has held positions at the squadron, Joint Task Force, Air Component and Combatant Command levels. He is a three time veteran of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, deploying as the Target Support Cell Lead in support of a Joint Special Operations Task Force where he was the primary adviser to the commander on collateral damage estimates during kinetic strikes. During the first four months of Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, he was deployed as an Air Force Civilian where he was the Chief of Targets for the 609th Combined Air OperationsCenter. Prior to his current position, Lt Col Stauffer was the Commander of the 232d Intelligence Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa. Lt Col Stauffer and his wife, Jill have three boys Ashton, Brady and Jaxson.

EDUCATION 1999 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, The University of Iowa

2000 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 USAF Combat Targeting Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

2012 Air Command and Staff Course by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 2000–March 2003, Squadron Section Commander, 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

2. March 2003–December 2003, Student, Intelligence Officer Applications Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

3. January 2004–December 2004, Flight Commander, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

4. February 2005–June 2006, Branch Chief JASSM Targeting, 20th Intelligence Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.

5. June 2006–April 2007, Branch Chief CALCM Targeting, 20th Intelligence Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.

6. April 2007–March 2010, Target Development Officer, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

7. April 2010–December 2011, Current Operations Targeting Officer, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. (May 2011-Sep 2011, Target Support Cell Lead, Joint Task Force, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)

8. December 2011–September 2015, Assistant Director of Operations and Air Force Collateral Damage Estimation Program Manager/Course Chief, 20th Intelligence Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb. (Sep 2012-Mar 2013, Target Support Cell Lead, Joint Task Force, Bagram AB, Afghanistan; Sep 2014-Jan 2015, Chief, Targets and Imagery Support Element, 609th Combined Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

9. November 2015–August 2016, Assistant Director of Operations, 42nd Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

10. August 2016–September 2017, Commander, 655th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group Detachment 3, Offutt AFB, Neb.

11. September 2017–July 2018, Commander, 820th Intelligence Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.

12. Aug 2018 – Feb 2020, Commander, 232d Intelligence Squadron, Des Moines ANGB, Iowa.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION Second Lieutenant December 18, 1999

First Lieutenant December 18, 2001

Captain December 18, 2003

Major April 19, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel November 28, 2015

(Current as of Feb 2020)